Caldwell
Independent School District

Skip to main content

Board of Trustees

CISD Board of Trustees
 
Tripp Warren, President
 elected May 2019
 term ends May 2022
 
Pam Evans, Vice President
 elected May 2017
 term ends May 2020
 
Terri Jurena, Secretary 
 elected May 2018
 term ends May 2021
 
Clover Cochran
 elected May 2019
 term ends May 2022
 
William Foster 
 elected May 2017
 term ends May 2020
 
Mark Goodman
 elected May 2018
 term ends May 2021
 
Rebecca Gardner
 elected May 2019
 term ends May 2022
 
 
Election Information
The board shall consist of seven members and election of board members will be at large. General election of board members shall be on the May uniform election date.
Board members shall be elected for three-year terms, with elections conducted annually, as follows:
  • The election of two Board members shall be held in 2018, 2021, 2024, and in three-year intervals thereafter.
  • The election of three Board members shall be held in 2019, 2022, 2025, and in three-year intervals thereafter.
  • The election of two Board members shall be held in 2020, 2023, 2026, and in three-year intervals thereafter.
The candidates receiving the highest number of votes for the number of positions with expiring terms shall be elected.
 
The next election day is May 2, 2020; Early Voting Begins April 20, 2020. All voting will be conducted at the Courthouse.
The first day to file for a position is January 15, 2020 and the last day to file is February 14, 2020.
For additional information, contact Angie Zamora, Superintendent's Administrative Assistant.